3. City Results 2019

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project,

City Results, 2019

 

Fourth Class, Individual:

  1. Louise Bowler, The Lee Bridges of Cork City, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  2. Beithinn O’Shea, The Irish Famine and Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  3. Ruby Lyons, St Joseph’s Cemetery, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  4. Rachel McGee, Collins Barracks, Beaumont GNS, Ballintemple (teacher: M. Fanning/ M Sexton).

 

Fourth Class, Group:

  1. Ronja Crowley-Peetersoo, Rosie Morley, Look into St Patrick’s Street, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  2. Hannah McCarthy & Kate O’Hare, Cork Opera House, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  3. Mya Casey & Sophie Walsh, Gougane Barra, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  4. Isobel Harty, Emily Broderick, Cara Haly, Mia McGrath, Cork City Gaol, Ballintemple NS, Ballintemple (teacher: C Lucey).
  5. Amelia O’Halloran & Aoife, Lord Mayor Cllr Mick Finn and the Famous 5, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).

 

Fourth Class, Class Category:

  1. Rang a 4, Liam Miller, Gaelscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa, Baile An Feitheáin (teacher: E. Ni Mhurcú/ S O’Connor).

 

Primary, Individual:

  1. Imogen Skuse, Cork Opera House Through the Ages, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: E Keane).
  2. Ava Burgess, Nano Nagle, Nano Nagle Place and Cork in the 1700s, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas (teacher: C O’Sullivan).
  3. Anna Murray, Sinking of the Lusitania, 1915, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M Campion).
  4. Cliona Marshall, A Corkonian’s Guide to Music, Scoil Maria Assumpta, Ballyphehane (teacher: A Lovett).
  5. Erin Ni Chiaragáin, From Queen’s College Cork to University College Cork – A Bird’s Eye View, Gaeilscoil Ui Riada, Wilton (teacher: D O’Tuama).

 

Primary, Group:

  1. Lorena McNamara & Clodagh Downes, Cork’s First Female Sheriff and the History of Law Enforcement, Eglantine GNS, Douglas Road (teacher: E Keane).
  2. Eve O’Sullivan, Amy O’Flynn & Emma Whelan, The History of Douglas Village, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: E Keane).
  3. Mia Bowens & Sophie Tierney, Cork Opera House, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: R Walsh).
  4. Lily Ní Shuilleabhain, Ella Ní Shuilleabháin, Fitzgerald’s Park, Gaeilscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa, Baile An Feitheain (teacher: E Ni Mhaoláin).

 

Primary Class, Class:

  1. Sixth Class, Breaking News, Greenmount NS, Greenmount (teacher: E Linehan).

 

Junior Certificate, Individual:

  1. John Lonergan, Cork Military Cemetery, Christian Brothers College (teacher: A Long).
  2. Shianne Butsana, Our Lady’s Hospital, Presentation Secondary School, Ballyphehane (teacher: D’ O’Brien).

 

 

Junior Certificate, Group:

  1. Aaron Wilson-Cotter, Fionn Hughes, Kyle Morey, Emmon Islam, Shandon, History and Culture, North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan).
  2. Ciarán Murphy, Shane Carroll, Corey Murphy, Niks Valkorkis, Cork and World War I, North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan).

 

 

Leaving Certificate, Individual:

  1. Barra O’Mahony, Padraig O’Mathúna, My Great Great Granduncle’s Son, Christian Brothers College (teacher: J Conneally).
  2. Mahad Ahmed, Where Finbarr Taught, Let Munster Learn, UCC, Colaiste Chríost Rí (teacher: B Kelly).
  3. Mathew Kearney, Cork’s World War I Stories, Colaiste Chríost Rí (teacher: B Kelly).

 

Leaving Certificate, Group:

  1. Olivia Ní Lachtnáin, Aisling Cripps-Ní Fhaoláin, Leah Barbado, Clochar na hAoire Maithe, Coláiste Daibhéid, (teacher: E Ní Loingsigh)
  2. Lauren Ní Chorcora, Amy Ní Shuilleabháin, Meadh Ní Dheasúnaigh, Katie Ní Drisceoil, UCC, Colaiste Daibhéad (teacher: E Ní Loinsigh).
  3. Evan Forde, Adam Conway, Ryan Murphy, Bran and the School Pageants, North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan).

3.Clodagh Ní Éalaithe, Mallaigh Ní Chaomhánaigh, Sing Sing Prison, Colaiste Daibhéad (teacher: E Ní Loinsigh).

 

  1. Evan Green, Conor Sheehan, Jack O’Donoghue, Adam O’Mahony, John Philip Holland, North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan).
  2. Shay McNamara, Cameron Watson & Cameron Odebiyi, Black History, North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan).

 

Best Model

Mia Mulconry, The County Hall, Beaumont GNS, Beaumont (teacher: M Sexton).

 

Best Railway Project

1.Kate Mulcahy, History of Cork Railways, Beaumont GNS, Beaumont (teacher: M Fanning).

 

Best City Gaol Project

  1. Maddison Gamble, Cork City Gaol, Beaumont GNS, Beaumont (teacher: M Fanning).

 

Best Contributor Award

Grace Bowler, George Boole, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell)

2019 Community Award

Gaelscoil Pheig Sayers, Fearann Phiarais (teacher: M O’Laoire)

 

Best Overall School Effort

North Monastery Secondary School (teacher: S Ryan)

 

Notes:

  • All results are final.
  • The City award ceremony is on Wednesday 13 March 2019, 6.45pm, Concert Hall, Cork City Hall.
  • All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening. The ceremony is about 75 mins. Parents/ Guardians, as well as extended family can attend. This event is generally attended by 500 people (participants, winners and their families). Arrive early enough, 6pm to 6.30pm to read the other projects, which will all be on display.
  • All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.
  • All project books need to be taken away on this evening.
  • Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Cllr Kieran McCarthy, 14 February 2019

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by Cork City Council, with support from Old Cork Waterworks. Additional prizes are provided by Learnit Lego Education, Cllr Kieran McCarthy, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com and the Old Cork Waterworks, Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan).