6. City Edition Results, 2021

Fourth Class Individual:
  1. Annika Crowley-Peetersoo, My MacCurtain Street, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  2. Gina Desmond, An Oral History of my Grandmother, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  3. Cery O’Neill, Nemo Rangers, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  4. Heidi O’Mahony,Charles Fort, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  5. Sophie O’Callaghan, The Cork Opera House, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
Fourth Class Group:
  1. Maria Hayes & Lily O’Connell, Butter Museum, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Flanagan).
  2. Charlotte Roche, Rose Kelleher & Eabha Walshe, Fr Matthew and Mary Elmes, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Fogarty).
  3. Mairéad Cashman, Keelin Sneddon, Kate Cashman, Mary Elmes, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Fogarty).
  4. Robert Horgan & Ethan Roche, Cork City FC, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Flanagan).
  5. Sadie Coughlan & Julia Linehan, Shandon Bells, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Flanagan).

Fourth Class, Class (Sponsored by Lifetime Lab):

  1. Joint 1st, Fourth Class, Great Places in Cork City, St Vincent’s Convent Primary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: M McSweeney).

Joint 1st, Fourth Class, Great Cork Women, St Vincent’s Convent Primary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: P. Byrne).

2. Fourth Class, Parks and Playgrounds in our Locality, Scoil Maria Assumpta, Ballyphehane (teacher: S Elliott).

3. Fourth Class, The History of Blarney Castle during Medieval Times, Rockboro School, Boreenamana Road (teacher: C. Hyde).

Primary Individual:
  1. Ella O’Shaughnessy, Christ the King Church, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine NS, Douglas Road (teacher: S Corry).
  2. John Toomey, Jack Lynch, Ballintemple NS, Ballintemple (teacher: C. Lucey).
  3. Eloise Walsh, Spike Island, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A. O’Keeffe).
  4. Jack Browne, Historical Landmarks of Cork, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I. Horgan).
  5. Lucy O’Mahony, Kilcrea Castle and Friary, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine NS, Douglas Road (teacher: C. Carey).
Primary Group:
  1. Meg Harte Barry, Abi Foley & Lily O’Donoghue, Beautiful Blackrock, St Michael’s NS, Blackrock (teacher: G Campbell).
  2. Juliet McKenna & Lauren Mills, Nano Nagle, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).
  3. Chloe Batt, Ava Drew, Ruby Mae & Ruth Murphy, Royal Cork Yacht Club, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).
  4. Calvin Heaphy, Liam Hooley & Niall Magabilin, Blackrock Castle, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (Teacher: C Fogarty).
  5. Liam Daly & Hugh Johnson, Mary Elmes, The Irish Oskar Schindler, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).
Junior Certificate Category:
  1. Ryan O’Sullivan, The Three Lord Mayors of 1920, North Monastery History Club (teacher: S. Ryan).
  2. Luke O’Leary, The History of Nemo Rangers, Coláiste Chriost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: B Kelly).
  3. Kwawar Bilal, The Burning of Cork, Christ King Secondary School, South Douglas Road (teacher: E. Looney)
  4. Alex Browne & David Murphy, The Life of John Morrogh, North Monastery History Club (teacher: S. Ryan).
Leaving Certificate Individual:
  1. Senan Skalkos, Kindred Spirits: How and Why we as Cork People can support the indigenous peoples of the United States, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: J Conneally).
  2. Rohan Ranga, Tom Barry, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: J Conneally).
Leaving Certificate Group:
  1. Iseabealla Chegini, Roisin Tolan, Charlotte O’Brien, 100 Years of Women Rights in Cork, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).
  2. Lucy Browne, Amy Brett, Robyn Deasy, The Area of Shandon, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).
  3. Aoibhinn Fitzgerald and Ali McCarthy, Irish/ English Historical Harbour Relations and the Economic Importance for Cork, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).
  4. Eabha Murphy, Emma Brett, Alice Neligan, The Life of Cork Opera House, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).
  5. Abbie O’Sullivan, Isabel McElwain & Sally Boland, Covid and the Spanish Flu in Cork, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).
Best Creativity Project Award (Creativity Perpetual Trophy, prize sponsored by the Lifetime Lab):
  1. Fourth Class, Blarney Castle Estate and Surrounds, Scoil Chríost Íosa, Blarney (teacher: L. O’Connell).
Best Film Project Award:
  1. Holly Charles, The English Market, Eglantine NS, Douglas Road (teacher: S Corry)
  2. Ciara O’Brien, Siena Spratt, Blackrock, Then and Now, St Michael’s NS, Blackrock (teacher: G. Campbell).
Best Transport Project Award (Iarnród Éireann Perpetual Trophy):
  1. Bobby Heffernan, The Old Cork-Blackrock and Passage Railway Line, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I. Horgan).
Community Heritage Award:
  1. Ameera Ahmed, The Burning of Cork 1920, Togher Girls GNS, Togher (teacher: V Manning).
War of Independence Commemoration Project Award:
  1. Nina Murphy, The Dripsey Ambush, Ballintemple NS, Ballintemple (teacher: C. Lucey)
The Charity and History Award:
  1. Siobhan Lyons, Dogs for the Disabled, Cork, Togher GNS, Togher (teacher: V Manning)
The Sport and History Project Award:
  1. Rian O’Donaile, The Rockies Through the Years, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).
The Heritage Game Award:
  1. Grace Murray, Where are the Golden Trumpets, St Finbarre’s Cathedral, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: G Finn).
  2. Gaspar Napora, Murder at Blackrock Castle, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).
Best Living Through History Project:
  1. Katie Dwane, Living Through History: My Experience of Daily Life During the COVID 19 Pandemic in Cork, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A. O’Keeffe).
Best Overall School Effort:

Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine NS, Douglas Road.

Notes:
  • All results are final.
  • Due to COVID 19, the awards ceremony is a recorded zoom online meeting and takes place on YouTube, where Kieran presents the winning projects with the Lord Mayor of Cork, Cllr Joe Kavanagh. It will be a much-scaled back event to previous years. https://youtu.be/-wnBxmpvTrY
  • Once schools return and once current level restrictions are relaxed, prizes, trophies and projects can be collected from the Lifetime Lab. Kieran will make contact again in this regard.
  • Well done to all on their hard work. Despite Covid-19 the standard of project submission was still extraordinary high.
Funding Acknowledgements:
  • This project is kindly funded by Cork City Council’s Heritage Office (sincere thanks to Niamh Twomey), with support from Old Cork Waterworks (many thanks to Mervyn Horgan and Joanne Tuohy). Additional prizes are provided by Learnit Lego Education, Cllr Kieran McCarthy, and the Old Cork Waterworks, Lifetime Lab, Lee Road.

Kieran McCarthy, 27 January 2021