6. City Edition Results 2022

Many thanks to all who submitted projects!

View the 2022 online award ceremony here:

Fourth Class, Individual:

  1. Clara MacSweeney, The English Market,Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: C Fogarty).
  2. Moyah Deasy, Blarney Castle, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough, (teacher: M O’Connell).
  3. Lucy O’Brien, Pay Attention to the Suspension, Cork’s Shakey Bridge, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).
  4. Caoimhe Kate Madden, Trams in Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).
  5. Clodagh Ryan, Cork City Gaol, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).

Fourth Class, Group:

  1. Abigail Cregan & Chloe Herlihy, College Corinthians, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).
  1. Brid Delaney, Aoibheann O’Brien, Belle Quinlan & Christian Jones, Fota Wildlife Park, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: C Fogarty).
  2. Faye Murray & Chloe O’Connor, The English Market, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough, (teacher: M O’Connell).
  3. Lily O’Keeffe, Aoibhe Dunlea & Mary Kate Dawson, Cork City Gaol, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: C Fogarty).
  4. Tom Kelleher & Cian McCarthy, Roy Keane, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: C Fogarty).

Fourth Class, Class:

  1. Fourth Class, Nano Nagle, The Lady of the Lamp, St Catherine’s NS, Bishopstown (teacher: A Goggin).

Primary, Individual:

  1. Cal O’Leary Callender, Allihies Copper Mines, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).
  2. Grace Cotter, St Mary’s Collegiate, Church, Youghal, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas (teacher: G. Finn).
  3. Jens Moloney, The Lakelands Monkey Puzzle Tree,Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy).
  4. Gemma Kirwan, Woodford Bourne Warehouses, Scoil Iosaf Naofa, Riverstown (teacher: J Meade).
  5. Arwen O’Farrell, Doneraile Court & Wildlife Park, Beaumont GNS, Beaumont (teacher: A M O’Rourke).

Primary, Group:

  1. Eabha Walshe, Charlotte Roche & Rose Kelleher, Na 28 Droichead Corcaigh, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: N O’Sullivan).
  2. Orlagh Russell, Lucy French, Maeve O’Regan, Elizabeth Fort, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas (teacher: G. Finn).
  3. Samantha Milner & Meadbh Heaphy, Brian Dillions, St Patrick’s GNS, Gardiner’s Hill (teacher: M Hogan).
  4. Kevin Barry, Adam Byrne & Harry Browne, Cork GAA, Scoil Iosaf Naofa, Riverstown (teacher: G O’Donoghue).
  5. Ciara Ó Sé & Leah O’Leary Callendar & Niamh Punch, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, Beaumont GNS, Beaumont (teacher: A M O’Rourke).

Primary, Class:

  1. Fifth class, The Lady of the Lantern, Nano Nagle, St Patrick’s BNS, Gardiner’s Hill (teachers: G Jeffers/ V Mullane).
  2. Fifth class, The Normans & Cork, Strawberry Hill NS, Strawberry Hill (teacher: M O’Connor).
  3. Sixth class, 2Km Heritage Trail, The Victorian Quarter, St Luke’s to St Patrick’s Street to Penrose Quay, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: B Newman).

Primary, Community Heritage and Cork Buildings Category:

  • Joshua George, Crawford Art Gallery, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy & M Moore).
  • Max Hourigan, Cork Airport, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: C Bourke).
  • James Murphy, Elizabeth Fort, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy).
  • Matthew Burkley, Blackrock Castle, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy & M Moore).

Primary, Community Heritage and Public Spaces Category:

  • Cormac Sweeney, Blackrock Village & Pier, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy/ Mags Moore).
  • Mati Hursztyn, The River Lee, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy).
  • Alex McLaughlin, Gougane Barra, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: C . Bourke).

Primary, Community Heritage & People Category:

  • Conor Kennedy & Holly Quinn, Sports People of Cork, Ballintemple NS (teacher: C Lucey).
  • Billy Honohan, Thompsons Bakery, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: C Bourke).
  • Alfie Ronan, Cork Markets,Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: C Bourke).

Junior Certificate, Individual:

  1. Clíona Marshall, The Deane Family, St Angela’s College, St Patrick’s Hill (teacher: self-entry).
  2. Lucas Collins, The Kilmichael Ambush, Douglas Community School, Douglas (teacher: G Kerrigan).
  3. Patrick Carey Fitzsimons, Titanic and Cobh, Douglas Community School, Douglas (teacher: G Kerrigan).

Junior Certificate, Group:

  1. Lauren Downing & Íde Lane, The Tramway Lines of Cork, Christ the King Secondary School, Douglas (teacher: E Looney).

Leaving Certificate, Individual:

  1. Paul Scanlon, Fitzgerald’s Park and the Cork International Exhibition, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: R O’Donovan).
  • Jack O’Callaghan, The Lighthouses of Cork, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: R O’Donovan).

Leaving Certificate, Group:

  1. Caoimhe Cowhig, Isabelle Healy & Niamh Bugler, People of Cork, Scoil Mhuire Secondary School (teacher: C Daly).
  2. Abaigh O’Mahony, Abbi Quigley & Gabrielle Enright, The Gems of Cork City, Scoil Mhuire Secondary School (teacher: C Daly).

Best Creative Project (Creativity Perpetual Trophy)

  1. Clara McCarthy, The Remarkable Saint Ann’s Hydro Through the Years, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

Best Original Heritage Trail

  1. Isabel O’Mahony & Grace Murphy, Hidden Fossil Trails of Cork,Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

Best Neighbourhood Trail

  1. Fourth Class, The Lee Fields & Carrigrohane Road, St Catherine’s NS, Bishopstown (teacher: T Hurley).

Best Sports Project

  1. Fifth Class, Where We Sported and Played, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).

Best Now and Then Projects

Joint First:

  1. Sixth class, Cork City Now and Then, Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíni, Bishopstown (teacher: A Ahern).
  2. Sixth class, Cork City Now and Then, Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíni, Bishopstown (teacher: I Ní Chriosta).

Best Nature and History Project

1.Grace Coughlan O’Sullivan, The Quarry, Beaumont, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

Best Fun and Creativity Project

  1. Bella Ryan, The Colourful History of Elizabeth Fort,Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

Best Research Project

  1. Camille Goggin, Cork Women’s Prison, Cork City Gaol, 1878-1923, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

Best Model Award

Joint First:

  1. Ethan Roche,Pairc Ui Chaoimh, Scoil Naomh Micheál, Upper Glanmire (teacher: A Duggan).

1.Dylan Murray, Murray Drapery, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).

Best Film Award

  1. Oscar Ó Loinsigh, Cobh History Project, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).

Decade of Commemorations Award

Joint First:

  1. Chloe Lynch & Aisling Lynch, A Project on Michael Collins, Scoil Naomh Iosaf, Riverstown, (teacher: S Treacy).
  1. Conor Murphy, Spike Island, A Family Connection, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: C Bourke).

Cork Heritage Treasures Project Award (Irish Rail Perpetual Trophy)

  1. Cuan O’Neill, Fords on the Marina: A Cork Heritage Treasure, Beaumont BNS, Beaumont (teacher: T Murphy & M Moore).

Notes:

  • All results are final.
  • Due to COVID 19, the awards ceremony is a recorded zoom online meeting and has been put on YouTube, where Kieran presents the winning projects with the Lord Mayor of Cork, Cllr. Colm Kelleher.
  • Projects can be collected from the Old Cork Waterworks Experience. Kieran will make contact again in this regard.
  • Well done to all on your hard work. Despite Covid-19 the standard of project submission was still extraordinary high.

Funding Acknowledgements:

  • This project is kindly funded by Cork City Council’s Heritage Office (sincere thanks to Niamh Twomey), with support from Old Cork Waterworks Experience (many thanks to Mervyn Horgan). Additional prizes are provided by Learnit Lego Education, Cllr Kieran McCarthy, and the Old Cork Waterworks, Lifetime Lab, Lee Road.

Cllr Kieran McCarthy, 3 February 2022