Archive County Edition, Results 2015

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project

Results, County Edition 2015

 

Fourth Class Individual:

  1. Niamh O’Mahony, My Great Grandmother, Ellen Reeves Russell, Scoil Barra, Ballincollig (teacher: O Murphy).
  2. Sophie Crowley, My Family History, Urhan N.S., Eyeries (teacher: M O’Mahony)
  3. Emma O’Shea, My Family History, Urhan N.S., Eyeries (teacher: M O’Mahony)

 

Our County, Our Heritage Award

 

  1. Jerome O’Shea, My Family History, Urhan N.S., Eyeries (teacher: M O’Mahony)

 
Fourth Class, Class Category:

 

  1. Fourth Class, Archaeology in Our Area, Kilcoe NS, Skibbereen (teacher: E Walsh)
  2. Fourth Class, Innishannon Schooldays, Inishshannon NS, Inishshannon, (teacher: C Collins)
  3. Fourth Class, Mitchelstown, The Home of Good Cheese, Ballygiblin NS (teacher: M Hanrahan)
  4. Fourth Class, Ballybeg Abbey, Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire, Buttevant (teacher: M. Linehan).
  5. Joint fifth
  • Fourth Class, The History of Our Primary School, Ballinora NS, Ballinora (teacher: H Walsh)
  • Fourth Class, Our School History, Ardfield NS, Clonakilty (teacher: J Reid)

 

  

Primary Individual:

 

  1. Kassey Collins, Reenagarra School, Rath NS, Baltimore (teacher: teacher: M Collins)
  2. Sarah Lewis, Carragane Mo Áit Féin, Ballygiblin NS, Mitchelstown (teacher: A Roche)
  3. Clodagh O’Sullivan, Edward Beale and the Beale Family, Scoil Barra, Ballincollig (teacher: O Murphy)
  4. Eli Higgins, One Man’s History, Another Man’s Treasure, My Family in WW2, Derryclough NS, Drinagh (teacher: T. Holland)
  5. Ella Cotter, Spain Tower, Ballylynch, Rath NS, Baltimore (teacher: M Collins)

 
Primary Group:

  1. Ava Lawton & Tara Lawton, Tom McNamara, Our History, His Story, Ballygiblin NS, Mitchelstown (teacher: A Roche)
  2. Sacha, Sinead, Jasmine, Rachel, Old Railways in West Cork, Rath NS, Baltimore (teacher: M Collins)
  3. Ryan, Shannon, Gavin, David, Dursey Island, Urhan N.S., Eyeries (teacher: M O’Mahony)
  4. Ciara Quinn & Emma Galvin, Macroom Castle and Demense, Clondrohid NS, Macroom (teacher: S O’Donoghue)
  5. Ava, Laura, Oisin, Michael, Cork Through the Ages, Scoil Phadraig Naofa, Foxwood, Rochestown (teacher: S Ní Chárthaigh)

 

Primary Class:

  1. Sixth class, Farnashereen Grain Mill, Ahiohill NS, Bandon (teacher: C McCarthy).
  2. Sixth class, The Buttevant Bulletin, Famine Times, Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire, Buttevant (teacher: E Linehan)
  3. Fourth-Sixth class, A Decade of Conflict at Home and Away, 1912-1922, The Model School, Dunmanway (teachers: S Hosford)
  4. Sixth class, Sporting Cork, St Columba’s NS, Douglas (teacher: Ms O’Sullivan)

Joint fifth

  • Fifth and sixth class, Ilen Rovers Kilcoe NS, Skibbereen (teacher: D Pyburn)

5.2  Sixth class, Then and Now, St Columba’s NS, Douglas (teacher: Ms Sexton)

 

 Junior Certificate Individual:

  1. Ciara Butler, A Lightkeeping Life, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: A O’Donoghue/ O Minihane)
  2. Alannna O’Brien, Fastnet Rock Lighthouse, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teacher: A O’Donoghue)

 

 Junior Certificate Group:

  1. Alice Buckley, Clara Collins, Alanya Freeman, The History of the Coastguard in the Rosscarbery Area, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: O Minihane/ O Minihane)
  2. Martina Bateman, Sean Hurley, Orhran Kerrisk, Roisin O’Sullivan, Castle Salem Castle, Rosscarbery, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: O Minihane/ A O’Donoghue)
  3. Aoife, Orlagh, Owen, Seán, Reenascreena Stone Circle, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: O Minihane /A O’Donoghue)
  4. Faye Wilson, Bethany Tuit, Ellen O’Driscoll, Local Hero Dr Dan Donovan, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: O Minihane /A O’Donoghue)
  5. Chloe Browne, Jessica Baker, Tara O’Sullivan, The History of Rosscarbery Convent, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery (teachers: O Minihane /A O’Donoghue)

 

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

  1. Eimear Downey, Laura Cato, Grace Crowley, Tadgh McCarthy, Whiddy Island Disaster, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai, Bantry (teacher: A M Harrington)
  2. Niamh Mills, Clara McGrath, Elle-Marie Linehan, Laura Broderick, Our Archaeology Project, Aghada Airfield, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: D O’Sullivan/ A Carey)
  3. Grace O’Driscoll, Ellen Flynn, Helen Cantiwell, Otayo Ladejdoi, Leamlara House, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: D O’Sullivan/ A Carey)
  4. Aisling Murnane, Emma Hurley, Louse Burke, Amy Crowley, Carriganass Castle, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai, Bantry (teacher: A M Harrington)
  5. Eimear, Ellie, Ballymaloe House, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: D O’Sullivan/ A Carey)

 
Leaving Cert Class

 

  1. Transition Year-Heaney, My Favourite Area, People and Places, Old Midelton Town, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: D O’Sullivan/ A Carey)

 

  1. Transition Year, A Look at the Jameson, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: D O’Sullivan/ A Carey)

 

 

The Sporting Heritage Award

Pairc Ui Chaoimh, St Mary’s School, Rochestown (teacher: D Daly)

 

Best Community Awareness Project

Senior classes, Millstreet Now and Then, Cloghula NS, Millstreet (teacher: J. Murphy)

 

Best Film Award

  1. Kate Long, Malachy Harte, Max Healy, Ellie Galvin, Cork Now and Then, Scoil Phádraig Naofa, Foxwood, Rochestown (teacher: S McCarthy)
  2. Síle Scanlon, Aoife Shine, Vivienne Stack & Nicole Murphy, Ballycotton Lifeboat, St Mary’s High School, Midleton (teachers: A Carey & D O’Sullivan)

 

Best Model Award

  1. Sixth Class, Douglas Our Village, St Columba’s NS, Douglas (teacher: Ms Dowling)
  2. Yzabella Carney,Ciara Masterson, Kevin O’Driscoll, Harry Nevin, Katie Scott, Cork 100 Years Ago, Scoil Phadraig Naofa, Rochestown (teacher: S McCarthy)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Kilchrohane NS (teacher: B Whooley)

Notes:

  • All results are final.
  • The County award ceremony is on Friday 13 March 2015, Silversprings Convention Centre, Cork City, 6.30 p.m. All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening. The ceremony is about 90 minutes. Parents can attend. This event is generally attended by 500 people (participants, winners and their families). Arrive early enough to read the other projects, which will all be on display.
  • All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.
  • All projects can be and need to be taken away on this evening.
  • Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Cllr Kieran McCarthy, 3 March 2015

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by students and Cllr Kieran McCarthy. Additional prizes are provided by Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com and the Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan, www.lifetimelab.ie).