Archive City Edition, Results 2015

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2015

Results, City Edition

 

Fourth Class Individual:

  1. Mikayla O’Sullivan, Behind the Curtains of the Everyman, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).
  2. Rowan Walsh, Blackrock Road, Scoil Barra Cailíní, Beaumont (teacher: M Hennessey).
  3. Eolann O Tuathail, My Great Granddad , A Soldier, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)
  4. Ailbhe Gribbon, Blarney Castle, Scoil Barra Cailíní, Beaumont (teacher: M Hennessey).
  5. Erin Smith, Balllycotton Lighthouse and Ballycotton Life Station, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).

 

Fourth Class Group:

  1. Amy Brett, Emma Brett, The Firkin Crane, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).
  2. Rachel Mansfield, Emma Colwell, The Great Famine in Cork, 1845-1850, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: D Sugrue).
  3. Alison McMangan, Caoimhe Buckley, Mizen Head Fastnet Lighthouse, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M.O’Connell, D Sugrue).
  4. Shauna Coleman, Claire Coakley, Lan Anh Aherne, The Jewish Community in Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M.O’Connell, D Sugrue).
  5. Marc Ó Chonchuir, Oscar Ó Corrain, Weird and Wonderful Sculptures Around Cork: John Burke and Seamus Murphy, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F Ni Cathain)

 

Fourth Class:

  1. Fourth Class, Corkonians on Board the Titanic, Cork Educate Together, Grattan Street (teacher: E O’Sullivan)

  

Primary Individual:

  1. Allanah Murphy, Sweet Memories of Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M Holland).
  2. Seren Dunford, Disasters in Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M Holland).
  3. Emma Bracken, Go to Blarney and Kiss the Stone, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. McCarthy).
  4. Sarah O’Kelly, Royal Yacht Club (RCYC), Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N Corcoran & Ms McCarthy).
  5. Zoe Fleming, Haulbowline, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N Corcoran & Ms McCarthy).

 

Primary Group:

  1. Rebekah Nic Eoin, Isobel Ní Mhurchú, The Bridewell Prison Cobh, Cork’s Forgotten Prison, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: S Ni Riordáin)
  2. Ciara O’Connor, Diarmuid O’Connor, Jennifer Reardon, Orla Gleeson, The English Market, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: S Ni Riordáin)

 

Primary Class:

  1. Sixth Classes, Cork 100 Years, St Patrick’s GNS, Gardiner’s Hill (teacher: H Coughlan & C Coughlan)
  2. Fifth Class, Shandon, Cork Educate Together, Grattan Street (teacher: K Duggan)
  3. Sixth Class, Skull Mhuire na nGrás, Scoil Mhuire nan Gras, Greenmount (teacher: M Rice)
  4. Sixth Class, Our Project on Blackpool National School, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: C Woods)
  5. Rang 5, An Conraile Beaumont, Gaelscoil Mhachan, An Mhachan (teacher: N Ní Liatháin).

 

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

  1. Amy Bolster, Forts, Castles and Cork City Gaol, Ursuline Secondary School, Blackrock (teacher: C Waldron)
  2. Jill Sheehan, The Guisiani Family of Cork, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M O’Brien)
  3. Isabel Sesaldo, St Michael’s Church, Blackrock, Ashton Secondary School, Blackrock Road (teacher: S McKeown)
  4. Ajay Sahani, Sinking of HMS Lusitania, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: G Foley).

 

Junior Certificate Group:

  1. David Cotter, Cathal Ryan, Kilmichael, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: B Kelly).
  2. Christian Bongcayao, Keshav Negar, Adam Grayham, Grand Parade, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: Mr Fitzgibbon).
  3. Adam Waters, Luke O’Donoghue, Adam Walsh, Luke Healy, The Monuments of Cork, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: B Kelly).
  4. Ellie O’Meara, Alison Warren-Perry, The Royal Cork Yacht Club, Ashton Secondary School, Blackrock Road (teacher: S McKeown)

 

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

  1. Daire Horgan, Crowley’s A Minor History, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: J Conneally)
  2. Emma Healy, Collins Barracks and the Army, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  3. Taylor Quinlan, Mother Jones, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  4. Jack Walsh, The Imperial Hotel, A Project, Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road (teacher: J Conneally)
  5. Natasha O’Bryne, St John’s Ambulance Brigade Southern Command, Cork, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

  1. Emma McCarthy & Rosylnn Collins, Michael Collins, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  2. Emma Phelan & Kate O’Donovan, Cork City Gaol, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  3. Katelyn Harris & Sarahmaria Long, Blarney Castle, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  4. Emma Yelverton Casey & Chloe O’Connor, Church of the Resurrection, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).
  5. Amy Brady, Alanna Lewis, Titanic Heroes and Villains, Nagle Community College, Mahon (teacher: M Kind)

 

 

Leaving Certificate Class

  1. Transition Year, Some Memories Never Fade, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght).

 

Learning for Living Heritage Award

Scoil Bernadette, Sporting Cork, Junior Certificate years (teacher: F Kelly & multiple teachers).

 

Our City: Our Town Heritage Award

  1. Luke O’Sullivan, Josh Hanover, Kristian Newing, Ronan Moynihan, Ciaran Buckley, Alex Heffernan, Viking Cork, Scoil Oilibhéir (teacher: A Barry Murphy)

 

Best Innovative Project

  1. Fifth & sixth class, A Cycling Tour of Blackrock, Scoil Ursula (teacher: E Cronin)

Community and Heritage Award

  1. St Paul’s School, Montenotte, A Project on Cork Now and Then (teacher: P Kelly)

 

Best Model (Cork Civic Trust Perpetual Trophy)

  1. Éabha O’Neill, Daniel Maclise, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: Ms R Stanley & Ms Keane)

 

Best Public Spaces Project

  1. Sixth Class, Fitzgerald’s Park St Marie’s of the Isle, Bishop Street (teacher: S Kearns)
  2. Sixth Class, Discover Ballyphehane Past and Present, Gaelscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa, Ballyphehane (teacher: A Ní Chnoic)

 

Best Cork City Gaol Project (Cork City Gaol Perpetual Trophy)

  1. Emma Lisson, Cork City Gaol, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: Ms R Stanley & Ms Keane)

 

 

Best Oral History Project

  1. Fifth Class, Scoil Antoine Naofa ag Ceiliúreadh Leathchéad Bliain, St Anthony’s BNS, Ballinlough (teacher: L Dwyer)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Scoil Aiseirí Chríost, Farranree

 

Please note:

 All results are final.

The award ceremony for the City is on Friday 20 March 2014, Silversprings Convention Centre, 6.30 p.m.

 All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

 All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

 Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Cllr Kieran McCarthy, 4 March 2014

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by Cork Civic Trust (viz the help of John X. Miller), Cork City Council (viz the help of Niamh Twomey), and the Heritage Council. Prizes are also provided by Cllr Kieran McCarthy, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com, and Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan and Rebecca Archer, www.lifetimelab.ie).