Archive City Edition, Results 2014

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2014

Results, City Edition

 

Fourth Class Individual:

1.      Freda Lamb, My Neighbourhood, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

2.      Daisy Cassidy, The Golden Age of Cork, Scoil Barra Cailíní, Beaumont (teacher: M. Hennessey).

3.      Seren Dunford, Markets in Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

4.      Emily De Bhál, Millstreet Country Park, Gaelscoil Uí Riada,Wilton (teacher: F. Ní Cathain).

5.      Siobhan McCarthy, The Town of Cobh, Scoil Barra Cailíní, Beaumont (teacher: M. Hennessey).

 

Fourth Class Group:

1.      Kate Mulcahy, Olivia Long, Jade Walsh, The English Market, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

2.      Saoirse O’Shea, Alison O’Kelly Lynch, The Famine, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell).

3.      Oran Crowe, Conor Coakley, Vaughan Ryan, Peter Redmond, Temple Hill Graveyard, Scoil Barra Buachailli, Beaumont (teacher: R.Horgan/ E McSweeney).

4.      Aoife Ni Bhruadair, Emma Ni Chathasaigh, Inniscarra Lake and Dam, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ní Cathain).

5.      Tara Quill-Manley, Niamh Fitzgerald, Lauren Quill, Blarney Castle, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: A O’Keeffe).

 

 

Fourth Class:

1.      Fourth Class, The Church of the Annunciation, Blackpool, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: C. Woods).

2.      Fourth Class, How Cork got its Rebel Name?, Scoil An Athar Maitiú, Togher (teacher: M O’Shea).

 

 

 

 

Primary Individual:

1.      Annika Dunford, Ballinlough, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. Holland).

2.      Caoimhe Shannon, Music in Cork, Change and Evolution, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. McCarthy).

3.      Ciara Duffy, My Project on Sir Hugh Lane, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. McCarthy).

4.      Jill O’Sullivan, Myrtle Allen and her Journey to Ballymaloe House, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. McCarthy).

5.      Eve O’Shea, The O’Shea Family, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. McCarthy).

 

Primary Group:

1.      Isabelle Daly, Niamh McHugh, St Luke’s Cross, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Barry Murphy).

2.      Lucy Lehane, Emily Cleary, Kelly Meaney, Penny Dinners, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane).

3.      Sadhbh Nic Carthaigh, Taylor de Salingéir, Alix Ni Carthaigh, Olivia Ni Lechtáin,                                 Mahon Point, Gaelscoil Mhachan, Mahon (teacher: S Ni Mhiacháin).

4.      Beatrice O’Reilly, Enya Quill, Orlaith Shannon, Collins Barracks, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road, (teacher: C Barry Murphy).

5.      Sophie O’Sullivan, Aoife O’Herlihy, Ava Lyons, Katie Mulcahy, Cork GAA, Maria Assumpta National School, Ballyphehane (teacher: S Nolan).

 

 

 

Primary Class:

1.      Fifth class, Na Lochleannaigh, Bunaitheorí, Corcaigh, Gaelscoil Mhachan, (teacher: N. Ní Liatháin).

2.      Fifth class, A Glimpse into St Francis National School, Cork Educate Together (teacher: K. Duggan).

3.      Sixth Class, Life as a Child during the War of Independence, St Patrick’s BNS, Gardiner’s Hill (teacher: B Duffy).

4.      Sixth Class, Life in Cork 100 years ago and Life in Cork Now, St Patrick’s GNS, Gardiner’s Hill, (teacher: R. Cooney).

5.      Fifth Class, Songs and Ballads of Cork, North Presentation Primary School (A Scully).

 

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

1.      David Kenny, Vernon Mount House, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: B. Kelly).

2.      Shane Cusack, Cork Polio, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: B. Kelly).

3.      Anneka O’Donoghue, Frank O’Connor, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

4.      Ajay Sahani, Dublin Lockout, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: D. Cole)

5.      Patricia Douanka, Mary Aikenhead, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght).

 

 

Junior Certificate Group:

1.      Armina Golchin, Romina Golchin, Moira O’Sullivan, Anne O’Shea, Ballymaloe House, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).

2.      Ciara O’Donoghue, Nicole Mitchell, Olivia Linehan, University College Cork, Scoil Mhuire Senior School, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly).

3.      Chloe Daly, Lauryn Agekwe, Cork City Gaol & Radio Station, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght).

4.      Amber Curtin, Nicole Murray, Linehan’s Sweet Shop, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght).

 

Junior Certificate Class:

1.      First year, Mesolithic House Project, Ursuline Secondary School (teacher: B Stokes).

2.      First year, Adventures of Archie, Archaeology in Cork City, Ursuline Secondary School (teacher: A Linehan).

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

1.      Karolina Perednevaite, Cork City Gaol, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

2.      Aoife Hegarty, St Finbarr’s Cathedral, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

3.      Megan Murphy, Dyon Manning, Cork City Gaol, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

4.      Hayley Cogan, Blackpool Village, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

 

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

1.      Rebecca Burke, Emma Walsh, Caitlin Devlin, Blackrock Castle, Regina Mundi Secondary School, Douglas (teachers: L Chadwick, M Murphy).

2.      Jennifer Barron, Laura O’Callaghan, Tara Burke, Regina Mundi Secondary School, Douglas (teachers: L Chadwick, M Murphy).

3.      Lauren O’Keeffe, Aoife Lee, Mary Aikenhead, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

4.      Aisling O’Driscoll, Elizabeth O’Connor, The Magdalene Laundries, Regina Mundi Secondary School, Douglas (teachers: L Chadwick, M Murphy)

 

Leaving Certificate Class

1.      Transition Year, Cork City, The City is the Heart & the People are the Pulse, St Angela’s College, Wellington Road (teacher: H O’Keeffe).

 

 

Learning for Living Heritage Award

1.      St Paul’s School, Artistic Cork: Painters and Writers (teacher: M. Carey).

 

Our City: Our Town Heritage Award

1.      Scoil Bernadette, Sporting Cork, Junior Certificate years (teacher: F. Kelly & multiple teachers).

 

Best Model (Cork Civic Trust Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Gwen Scanlan, St Anne’s Church, Shandon, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran).

2.      Aine Cogan, Chetwynd Viaduct, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ní Cathain).

3.      Rebekah Nic Eoin, Laoise Ni Greilligh, Isobel Ni Mhurchu, Family Life on Spike Island Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: B Ui Chuailgne).

 

 

 

 

Best DVD (Sponsored by Cork Civic Trust)

1.      Sixth class, Who is the Cork Citizen? St Patrick’s GNS, Gardiner’s Hill (teacher: M Fitzpatrick).

2.      Abigail Carey, Becky O’Neill, Elle O’Brien, University College Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).

3.       Robin Foley, Allanah Murphy, Fota House, Our Lady of Lourdes, N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M O’Connell).

 

Best Railway Project (Irish Rail Perpetual Trophy)

1.    Daragh Cronin, Rory Harrington, The Cork Blackrock and Passage Railway Project, Scoil Barra Buachailli, Beaumont (teacher: I Horgan).

 

Best Cork City Gaol Project (Cork City Gaol Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Karolina Perednevaite, Cork City Gaol, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght).

 

Best Overall School Effort

Scoil Barra Buachailli, Beaumont

 

Please note:

· All results are final.

· The award ceremony for the City is on Wednesday 19 March 2014, Silversprings Convention Centre, 6.45 p.m.

· All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

· All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

· Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Cllr Kieran McCarthy, 3 March 2014

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by Cork Civic Trust (viz the help of John X. Miller), Cork City Council (viz the help of Niamh Twomey), and the Heritage Council. Prizes are also provided by Cllr Kieran McCarthy, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com, and Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan and Rebecca Archer, www.lifetimelab.ie). The media sponsor is the Cork newspaper Evening Echo.