Archive County Edition Results 2013

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project

Results, County Edition 2013

 

 

Fourth Class Individual:

 

  1. Ryan Crowley, My Grandmother and Me, Urhan National School, Eyeries (teacher: F. Harrington)
  2. Gavin O’Sullivan, Nano Regan, Urhan National School, Eyeries (teacher: F.Harrington)
  3. Steven O’Shea, My Grandad, Urhan National School, Eyeries (teacher: F. Harrington)

 

 

Fourth Class Group:

 

  1. Danielle Claffey, Anna, History of Cork Airport, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc na Manach, Minane Bridge, Carrigaline (M. O’Sullivan)
  2. Emma Good, Sarah O’Reilly, The History of Crosshaven, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc na Manach, Minane Bridge, Carrigaline (teacher: M. O’Sullivan)
  3. Rachel, Róisín, Hà-Lê, Keavy, The History of Kinsale, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc na Manach, Minane Bridge, Carrigaline (teacher: M O’Sullivan)
  4. Ruth, Chloe, Robbie, The English Market, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc na Manach, Minane Bridge, Carrigaline (teacher: M O’Sullivan)

 

 

Fourth Class:

  1. Le Rang 4, An Sean Tram Mhuscraí, Gaelscoil Mhuscraí, An Bhlarna (múinteoir: C. Ní Shiurtain)

 

 

Primary Individual:

  1. Lorna O’Connor, My Medieval Project, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  2. Allanah Larkin, Emigration, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  3. Adrian O’Driscoll, Castles of County Cork, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  4. Sean O’Leary, My Farm and its History, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)
  5. Cathal Healy Ring, Bealick Mill and Macroom Through Time, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)

 

Primary Group:

  1. Aoife Galvin, Brian Lynch, Michaela Riordan, Gougane Barra, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  2. Eva Long, Katie Sheehan, Ciaran O’Sullivan, Then and Now, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  3. Ciara Dineen, Áine O’Regan, Sarah O’Keeffe, The Glen, Ballinora N.S., Ballinora (teacher: L. Nyhan)
  4. Emma Cronin, Ruth Purcell, My Local Area, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)
  5. Emma Sorenson, Fergal Poland, Lorna Shinnick, Tighernán O’Sullivan, Innishkenny Project, Ballinora N.S., Ballinora (teacher: L. Nyhan)

 

 

Primary Class:

  1. Barryroe N.S., Courtmasherry, Courtmasherry Lifeboat Station (teacher: C. Fleming)
  2. Ballinadee N.S., Bandon, The Gathering, Ballinadee Mill (teacher: A. Kingston)
  3. Urhan N.S., Eyeries, The Berehaven Copper Mine (teacher: F. Harrington)
  4. Ballyhooley N.S., Ballyhooley, Fermoy Convamore House, (teacher: R. Manley)

 

Joint fifth:

Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann, Midleton, Barryscourt Castle (teacher: D. Ní Laoire)

St Lachteen’s N.S., Donoughmore, Donoughmore History (teacher: A Sexton)

 

6. Ahiohill N.S., Bandon, Corann Hill (teacher: C. McCarthy)

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

 

  1. Bronagh Bolger, My Project on Blarney Castle, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)
  2. Mary Claie Williamson, Old Stories and Tales of Kilmacbea, Mount St Michael Secondary School, Rosscarbery (teacher: M Calnan)
  3. Alison Prendergast, Collin’s Barracks, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig (teacher: D Costello)

 

 

 

Junior Certificate Group:

  1. Anna Clancy, Grace Kelly, Kathyrn Buckley, Glanworth, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M Walsh)
  2. Linda Jenning, Treasa O’Donoughue, Clodagh Kirwan, You Can Take the man out of West Cork, but you can’t take the West Cork out of the man, A Michael Collins Project, Mount St Michael Secondary School, Rosscarbery (teacher: M. Calnan)
  3. Eoghan O’Riordan, David Breen, A History of Medieval Cork, St Francis College, Rochestown (teacher: E. Henchin)

 

 

Leaving Certificate Class:

 

Runner-up: Transition Year, Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown, Mitchelstown (teacher: W Fitzgerald)

Heritage Through the Ages Award

  1. Jennifer Goulding, My Town, Macroom, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)

 

Community Heritage Award

 

  1. Cork in the 1950s, St Mary’s School, Rochestown (teacher: C. Breen, D. Daly)

 

 

Our City, Our County Heritage Award

 

  1. Katelynn Collins, David White, Brian Dowling, Liam Edwards, A Project on Dick Barrett, Ahiohill N.S., Bandon (teacher: C McCarthy)

 

Best Model Entry

 

  1. 3-6th Class, Derryclough, Our Place in History, Derryclough, Drinagh, Dunmanway (T. Holland)
  2. Joseph Buckley, Steven Bradley, Brian Murphy, Medieval Towns, Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Macroom (teacher: M. Foley)

 

 

 

Best Film Award

  1. Class Project, The History of the Monument in the Village of Castlemartyr, Scoil Iósaf, Castlemartyr (teacher: U. Nic Shamhrain)

 

  1. Sophie Crosbie, Jenny Murphy, Aaron Wall, Jake Buttimer, Ballincollig Gunpowder Mills, Ballinora N.S., Ballinora (teacher: L. Nyhan)

 

 

Best Overall School Effort:

 

1.      Reenacreena N.S, Rosscarbery, The Stack- History a local Woollen Mills (Ms J Dignan)

 

 

 

 

 

·          All results are final.

·         The County award ceremony is on Wednesday 10 April 2013, Silversprings Convention Centre, Cork, 7.15 p.m.  All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening. The ceremony is about 90 minutes.

·         All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

·         Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Kieran McCarthy, 12 March 2013

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by students and Cllr Kieran McCarthy. Additional prizes are provided by Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com and the Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan, www.lifetimelab.ie). Thanks also to Cork County Council for their financial support towards the cost of the award ceremony room.