Archive City Edition Results 2013

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2013

Results, City Edition

 

Fourth Class Individual:

1.      Amber Rawley, My Fashion Project, Maria Assumpta N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: M. O’Keeffe)

2.      Emma O’Gorman, CIT Cork School of Music, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

3.      Jesse Mendez, Sport in Cork, Maria Assumpta N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: M. O’Keeffe)

4.      William Power, Shandon Bells, Gaelscoil Uí Riada,Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)

5.      Lana Macio, The Vikings, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

 

 

Fourth Class Group:

1.      James Kelleher, Sean Gavin, Adam Bowdren, Titanic and Cobh, 100 years’ on, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)

2.      Sarah O’Leary, Anna Bogue, Grainne Kearney, English Market, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

3.      Rachel Russell, Ciara Cashman, Cork’s Old Waterworks, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

4.      Cara, Isabelle, Firkin Crane, Scoil Mhuire Junior School, Wellington Road (Teacher: S. Webster)

5.      Lily Boyle, Ciara Conway, Eva Carroll, Titanic & Cobh, 100 years on, Maria Assumpta N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: M.O’Keeffe)

 

 

 

Fourth Class:

1.      The Glen River Park Project, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: C. Woods)

2.      Our Family History, Scoil Barra Cailíní, Beaumont (teacher: M. Hennessey)

3.      The County Hall, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, Glasheen (teacher: J. Ní Bhrian)

 

 

 

Primary Individual:

1.      Isabel Madden, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. O’Shea)

2.      Anna Hernan, Street Furniture in Cork, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: M. Griffith)

3.      Doireann O’Brien, My Project on the Great Famine, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. O’Shea)

4.      Annika Dunford, St Patrick’s Street, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. Holland)

5.      Ruth O’Regan, My Family’s Part in Cork’s War of Independence, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran & Ms. O’Shea)

 

Primary Group:

1.      Niamh Crowley, Miriam Collins, Read All About It!, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. Holland)

2.      Anna O’Riordan & Sarah Lisson, University College Cork, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: N.Corcoran & Ms. O’Shea)

3.      Hayley O’Driscoll, Emer Kenneally, Our School Through the Years, Scoil Mhuire Banrion, Mayfield (Sr. Margaret Daly)

4.      Alex O’Donovan, Molly Neil, Lily Thornhill, Cobh and the Titanic, St Finbarre’s N.S., Gillabbey (teacher: S. Durcan)

5.      Niamh, Nicole, The History of Irish Dancing in Cork, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane)

 

Primary Class:

1.      Fifth Class, Our School & Its Environment throughout the Ages, Cork Educate Together (teacher: K. Duggan)

2.      Fifth Class, Fitzgerald’s Park, Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: R. Garvey)

3.      Fifth/ Sixth Class, Ballyphehane, Our Past, Our Present, Our Future, Scoil Maria Assumpta, Ballyphehane (teacher: S. Nolan)

4.      Rang 6, Margadh Sasanach, Gaelscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa, Bunscoil, Ballyphehane (teacher: S. Ní Dhonaile)

5.      Fifth Class, Three Reasons to Come to Cork for the Gathering 2013, Gaelscoil An Ghort Álainn, Mayfield (teacher: Maeve Ní Mhaoláin)

 

 

 

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

1.       McCarthy, The Great Famine in Cork, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: D. Cole)

2.      Megan O’Connor, Shandon Church, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

3.      Novajoy Ibarlin, St Finbarre’s Cathedral, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

4.      Molly Kinane, When You were 12, Ursuline Secondary School, Blackrock (teacher: A. O’Dea)

5.      Celeste Pepper, St Anne’s Church, Shandon, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

 

 

Junior Certificate Group:

1.      Matthew Beecher, Jack Moore Brennan, Hamaja Suleiman, Robbie Wall, Cork’s Big Fella, Michael Collins, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Turners Cross (teacher: D. Cole)

2.      Chloe Morrissey, Rebecca O’Hea, Ursuline Convent School, Ursuline Secondary School. Blackrock (teacher: A. O’Dea)

3.      Katie O’Donovan, Emma Phelan, Mary Aikenhead, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

4.      Roslynn Collina, Emma McCarthy, The Honan Chapel, UCC, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

5.      Emma Healy, Kellymarie Madden, The City Hall, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght)

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

1.      Clare Keaveney-Jimenez, Celebrating my Birthday with my City, 1912-1912, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

2.      Jessica Thompson, Blackpool, One of my Favourite Places, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

3.      Edel Thornton, Sport in Cork, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: E. Lysaght)

4.      Kate Scannell, The Spires of Cork, Regina Mundi Secondary School, St Mary’s Road  (teacher: A M Desmond)

5.      Robert O’Donovan, My Family’s Involvement in the Struggle for Irish Freedom, Fr Dominic O’Connor & Joe O’Connor, Christian Brothers’ College, Sydney Hill (teacher: J. Conneally)

 

 

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

1.      Sarah Nagle. Viv Davis, Sophie Galvin, Tanora, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

2.       Clodagh O’Sullivan, Sarah O’Leary, Rowing in Cork, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

3.      Cliona O’Callaghan, Maeve O’Sullivan, A City of Spires: Cork’s Churches, Regina Mundi Secondary School, Douglas Road (teacher: A M Desmond)

4.      Clodagh Cummins, Aoibhe Martin, Sorcha Fallon, History of Transport in Cork, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

 

Cork Heritage Community Award:

  1. Scoil Bernadette, Theatres of Cork, Junior Certificate years (teacher: F. Kelly & multiple teachers)

 

 

Learning for Living Heritage Award

1.      St Paul’s School, The English Market & The Great Famine (teacher: P. Kelly)

 

Our City, Our Town Heritage Award

1.      St Paul’s School,  The Great Famine (teacher: A. Scully)

 

 

Best Model (Cork Civic Trust Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Alison O’Connell, Model of Blackrock Castle, Scoil Bhríde, Eglantine, Douglas Road (teacher: M. Griffith)

2.      Amy O’Connell, Model of Golden Angel of St Finbarre’s Cathedral, St Finbarre’s N.S., Gillabbey (teacher: S. Durcan)

 

Best DVD (Sponsored by Cork Civic Trust)

1.      5th/ 6th Class, A Time to Remember, Scoil Therese, Bishopstown (teacher: A. O’Keeffe & M. Mitchell)

2.      6th Class, Back to the Past, Our School in 1937, St Patrick’s B.N.S. (teacher: B. Duffy)

 

Best Railway Project (Irish Rail Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Sixth Class, St Patrick’s G.N.S, Getting on Track with Kent Station (teacher: M. Fitzpatrick)

 

 

Best Cork City Gaol Project (Cork City Gaol Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Alison O’Rourke, Cork City Gaol and Radio Museum, St Vincent’s Secondary School, St Mary’s Road (teacher: E Lysaght)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane

 

Please note:

 

· All results are final.

· The award ceremony for the City is on Thursday 11 April 2013, Silversprings Convention Centre, 7.15 p.m.

· All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

· All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

· Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Kieran McCarthy, 11 March 2013

 

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by Cork Civic Trust (viz the help of John X. Miller), Cork City Council (viz the help of Niamh Twomey), and the Heritage Council. Prizes are also provided by Cllr Kieran McCarthy, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com, Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan, www.lifetimelab.ie), and Cork City Gaol Heritage Centre. The media sponsor is the Cork newspaper Evening Echo.