Archive County Edition Results 2012

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project

 

Results, County Edition 2012

 

 

 

Fourth Class Group:

 

1. Alison Bell, Emma Brady, Laura Gould, Farming in the 1920s, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc Na Manach, Minane Bridge (teacher: M. O’Sullivan)

 

2. Ben Graham, Sarah McCarthy, Olivia Gavin, Sean Kidney, Knocknamanagh Old National School, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc Na Manach, Minane Bridge (teacher: M. O’Sullivan)

 

3. Keith Webb, Paul O’Riordan, Lauris Kozlova, Pairc Uí Caoimhe, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc Na Manach, Minane Bridge (teacher: M. O’Sullivan)

 

4. David Twohig, Callan Brady, Christopher Dempsey, Colm Walsh, Fort Camden, Scoil Naisiúnta Cnoc Na Manach, Minane Bridge (teacher: M. O’Sullivan)

 

 

 

Fourth Class Category:

 

 

1. An Titanic agus Queenstown, Gaeilscoil Mhanistir na Corann (teacher: E. Ní Shuilleabhain)

 

2. The Church of St John the Baptist, Ovens N.S. (teacher: C. Dineen)

 

3. The Gearagh, St Colman’s B.N.S., Macroom (teacher: A. Murphy)

 

4. An Sean-Mhuilleann sa Blarna, Gaeilscoil Mhuscraí, Blarney (teacher: C. Ní Shiúrtáin)

 

 

 

Primary Individual:

 

1. Amy Crowley, My Family, 100% Cork, Scoil Naomh Fionan, Rennies N.S., Kinsale (teacher: L. Scanlan)

 

2. Labhaoise Barrett, School Life in Tracton, 1911, Rennies N.S., Belgooly (teacher: L. Scanlan)

 

3. Michelle Lehane, The History of Kanturk Town, St. Brendan’s N.S., Rathcoole, Mallow (teacher: K. Fahy)

 

4. Michelle Murphy Cleary, The Parish of Dromtariffe, St. Brendan’s N.S., Rathcoole, Mallow (teacher: K. Fahy)

 

5. Sinead Buttimer, History of Farran National School, Farran N.S., (teacher: Ms. M. Dunlea)

 

 

 

Primary Group:

 

1. Eve O’Mara, Alexandra Flood, Ellen Jennings, Lorraine Callanan, Tales and Memories of our Grandparents, Rathbarry N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: C. Barrett)

 

2. Clodagh O’Shaughnessy, Orlaith Connolly, Grace Cavanagh, Carrignamuck Castle, Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O.Whelton)

 

3. Niamh O’Donoughue, Aibhlin Barry, Laura Ahern, The History of Ardfield N.S., Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O.Whelton)

 

4. Caoimhe Duggan, Katie O’Sullivan, Kate Sheehan, Joseph O’Shea, Ryan Crowley, Urhan N.S., Eyeries, Beara (teacher: F. Harrington)

 

5. Conor MacCarthy & Rory Sinclair, History of Oysterhaven Coastguard and Community, Scoil Naomh Fionan, Rennies N.S., Belgooly (teacher: L. Scanlan)

 

 

 

 

Primary Class:

 

1. John Flyer Nyhan, 1892-1934, Local Hero in Fight for Freedom, Ahiohill N.S. (teacher: C. McCarthy)

 

2. Beautiful Blarney, Scoil Iosagáin, Blarney (teacher: L. O’Connell)

 

3. Archaeology in my Local Area, Scoil Niocláis, Cork City (teacher: D. Walsh)

 

4. Those were the Days, Tales from Scoil Naomh Fionan, Scoil Naomh Fionan (teacher: L. Scanlan)

 

Joint fifth:

 

Scarleigh N.S., Heritage Project, Scartleigh N.S. (teacher: A. McCarthy)

 

Carrigfadda Hill, History, Stories and Memories, Scoil Naisiúnta Rae na Scríne (teacher: J. Williams-Dignan)

 

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

 

1. Ciara Leonard, The History of Ballindangan, Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown (teacher: W. Fitzgerald)

 

2. Sine Whooley, An Feirm, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntraí (teacher: J. Warren)

 

3. Samanta Delaney, Whiddy Island, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntraí (teacher: J. Warren)

 

 

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

 

1. Megan Blackburne, Mitchelstown Castle, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)

 

2. Eilis O’Callaghan, Where we have Lived for Generations, Davis College, Fermoy (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

3. Colette Healy, History of Mourne Abbey, Davis College (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

 

4. Chantelle Flood, History of Jackie Bolster, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

5. Conor Hornibrook, Sack of Ilium, The Burning of Cork, 1920, Colaiste An Phiarsaigh (teacher: G. Ni Mhathúna)

 

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

 

1. Taylor Aherne, Meaghann Murphy, Valerie O’Carroll, Josie McGrath Ryan, Bellevue House and Dano’s Supervalu, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

2. Ellen Buckley, Frances Healy, St. Patrick’s Church, Fermoy, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)

 

3. Chloe A. Murphy, Chloe M Murphy, An insight into the life of Joan Denise Moriarty, Founder of Irish National Ballet, Davis College, Fermoy (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

4. Stephen McAvoy, Adrian O’Connell & Shane O’Connell, History and Future of Mallow United Football Club, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

 

 

 

Leaving Certificate Class:

 

  1. Transition Year, Midleton Workhouse, St. Mary’s High School, Midleton (teacher: U. Nation)

 

 

 

Heritage Through the Ages Award

The Titanic and Cobh, 100 years on, St. Mary’s School, Rochestown (teacher: D. Daly, C. Breen)

 

 

Community Heritage Award

Joe Kelleher, The Titanic- 100 years On: The Irish Connection, Scoil Barra, Ballincollig (teacher: O. Murphy)

 

 

Celebrating Local History Award

 

Adam O’Donovan, Brandon Vaughan, Sean Forbes, My Local Area, Kilbarry N.S., Macroom (teacher: C. O’Donnell)

 

 

Best Model Entry

 

Audrey O’Leary, Michael Collins & Béal na Bláth Memorial, Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O. Whelton)

 

 

Best Film Award

1. Scoil Nioclais, Archaeology in My Local Area (teacher: D. Walsh)

 

 

Best Overall School Effort:

Transition Year, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

 

   

·          All results are final.

·         The County award ceremony is on Thursday 22 March 2012, Silversprings Convention Centre, Cork, 7.15 p.m.  All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

·         All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

·         Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

Kieran McCarthy, 1 March 2012

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by students and Cllr Kieran McCarthy. Additional prizes are provided by Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com and the Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan, www.lifetimelab.ie).