Archive City Edition Results 2012

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2012

Results, City Edition

 

Fourth Class Individual:

1. Lisa O’Keeffe, Blackrock Castle, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

2. Sarah McPolin, Sunbeam Wolsey, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

3. Cael Pettit, Red Abbey Tower, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada,Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)

4. Simone Beardsworth, The Great Famine in Ireland, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

5. Sorcha De Bhal, Feis Maitiú, Gaeilscoil Ui Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ní Cathain)

 

Fourth Class Group:

1. Aisling Gaffney, Alana Coleman, Irina Riedewald, Kim Morrissey, The Famine In Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

2. Niamh Crowley, Leanne Healy, Kent Station, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

3. Miriam Collins, Aoife Gilley, Tales and Memories of St. Marie’s of the Isle Convent, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

4. Sinead Ní Mhurcú & Lucy Ní Shíocháin, History of Roches Point Lighthouse, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)

5. John Ó Gréiligh, Joey Ó hUrdail, Patrick Ó Neill, Cork Institute of Technology, An Exciting Place to Study in Cork, Gaeilscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ni Cathain)

 

Fourth Class:

1. Fourth Class, Titanic, Scoil Mhuire Fatima, North Monastery (teacher: M. Lynch)

Primary Individual:

1. David Twohig, Linehan’s Sweet Factory, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane)

2. Eliza Connolly, Beamish and Crawford Brewery, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: P. Collins)

3. Alex O’Mahony Cremen, The Mercy Hospital, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: P. Collins)

4. Niamh Cronin, The Coal Quay, Scoil Maria Assumpta, Ballyphehane (teacher: S. Nolan)

 

Primary Group:

1. Laura Healy, Meg Murphy, Haulbowline, The Naval History, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. Holland)

2. Ciara O’Leary, Aoife O’Sullivan, Charles Fort, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. Holland)

3. Caoimhe Ni Sheasain, Mary Nic Risteard, Cork Penny Dinners, Gaeilscoil Ui Riada, Wilton (teacher: F. Ní Cathain)

4. Olivia Dineen, Niamh Bradley, Leigh Hennessy, Adam Callanan, Memories of Ballyphehane, Gaeilscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa, Ballyphehane (teacher: D. Mac Fheorais)

5. Kayleigh Bridgeman, Misty Pelan, Rebecca O’Sullivan, Beamish and Crawford, Scoil Oilbhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane)

 

 

Primary Class:

  1. 5th Class, Cork City Centre Shops, Past and Present, Scoil Padre Pio, Churchfield (teacher: S. Elliffe)
  2. 5th & 6th Class, The Story that Nobody Forgot, Scoil Naomh Therese, Bishopstown (teacher: A. Power)

 

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

1. Aoife O’Boyle, Titanic and Cobh, 100 years on, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, (teacher: Ms. Hayes)

2. Shauna Doyle, Fitzgerald’s Park and the Mardyke Skatepark, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M. Ahern)

3. Grainne Cowhig, Féile Peile na nÓg, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M. Ahern)

 

 

Junior Certificate Group:

1. Seena, Sheena, Lea, Titanic, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M. Ahern)

2. Sinead Buckley, Pauline Crosby, Leah Casey, Danielle Savage, Our Lady’s, St. Kevin’s and St. Anne’s Psychiatric Hospitals, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M. Ahern)

3. Katie Reynolds & Grace O’Mahony, The Grand Prix in Cork During 1938, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road (teacher: M. Ahern)

4. Margie Quirk & Erika Deasy, Brown Thomas, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

5. Clodagh Gill, Hai Ying Sung, The Fairytale of the Fasnet, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

1. Brian Burke, Charles Fort, Christian Brothers College, (teacher: J. Conneally)

2. Conor Horgan, Waterloo, Christian Brothers College (teacher: J. Conneally)

3. James Bradfield, Frank O’Connor, Christian Brothers College (teacher: J. Conneally)

4. Kevin Sheehan, Henry Ford and his relations with Cork City, Christian Brothers College (teacher: J. Conneally)

5. Jackilyn M. Ibarlin, Cork Churches, St. Vincent’s Secondary School, St. Mary’s Road (teacher: E. Lysaght)

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

1. Susan Bradley, Ruth Heylin & Emma Riordan,  Cork Opera House & the Panto, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

2. Niamh O’Connor, Emer Murphy, Clare Keaveney Jimenez, Day Dreaming, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

3. Kelly Lennon, Michelle Egan, Ciara Leahy, Laura Sheenan, University College Cork, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

4. Laura Dennehy & Karen Dineen, Collins Barracks, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

5. Sophie Hammond, Kate Lowes, Aisling Heffernan, Rachel Wong, How Fashion and Youth Cultures have Evolved in Cork, Scoil Mhuire, Wellington Road (teacher: C. Daly)

 

Cork Heritage Community Award:

Cliona Fitzgerald, David O’Leary, Cian Finglas, The Titanic, Nagle Community College, Mahon (teacher: M. Foley)

 

Learning for Living Heritage Award

  1. Celts in the Cupboard, Scoil Bernadette, Junior Certificate years (teacher: F. Kelly & multiple teachers)

 

Best Model (Cork Civic Trust Perpetual Trophy)

1. Scoil Mhuire Banrion Mayfield, sets of class models on different topics (teacher: M. Daly)

2. Caitriona Áine Crowley, Middle Calf Island, Eglantine G.N.S., Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran)

 

Best DVD (Sponsored by Cork Civic Trust)

1.      6th Class, St. Patrick’s Boys National School (teacher: B. Duffy)

Best Railway Project (Irish Rail Perpetual Trophy)

Emma O’Leary, Eglantine N.S., Douglas Road (teacher: |N. Corcoran)

 

Best Cork City Gaol Project (Cork City Gaol Perpetual Trophy)

  1. Eabha Keely, Cara Lamb, Holly Nagle, Alix Carey, Cork City Gaol, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: M. O’Connell)

 

Best Newcomer School

Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Glasheen (teacher: L. O’Keeffe)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Eglantine G.N.S., Douglas Road (teacher: N. Corcoran)

·         All results are final.

·         The award ceremony is on Wednesday 21 March 2012, Silversprings Convention Centre, 7.15 p.m.

·         All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

·         All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

 

·         Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

 

Kieran McCarthy, 1 March 2012

Funding Acknowledgements:

This project is kindly funded by Cork Civic Trust (viz the help of John X. Miller), Cork City Council (viz the help of Niamh Twomey), and the Heritage Council. Prizes are also provided by Cllr Kieran McCarthy, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre, Watergrasshill, www.seankellyhorse.com, Lifetime Lab, Lee Road (thanks to Mervyn Horgan, www.lifetimelab.ie), and Cork City Gaol Heritage Centre. The media sponsor is the Cork newspaper Evening Echo.