Archive County Edition Results 2011

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2011 (County Edition)

Results


Fourth Class Individual:

1. Ronan Quirke, Emigration from Kinsale in the 1940s, Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí (teacher: B. O’Muirgheasa)

2. Meadbh O’Riordan, My Family Connection with Kilmichael Ambush, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)
3. Lauren Healy, Carrigadrohid Dam, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)
4. Laura Phelan, St Finbarr & the Battle of Kilnaglory,
Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí (teacher: B. O’Muirgheasa)

5. Fionn Heffernan, The Port of Cork, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)

 

Fourth Class Group:

1. Cillian Fitzpatrick, Ray Shanahan, Evan Browne, Reenacreena Stone Circle, Reenacreena N.S. (teacher: M.Ronan)

2. Anna Hourihane, Ava Jones, Ellen O’Driscoll, Lorna O’Brien, The History of Reenascreena Village, Reenascreena N.S. (teacher: M. Ronan)
3. Aodhbha Pleimionn, Aoife Gallagher, Ballea Castle, Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcai (teacher: B. O’Muirgheasa)

4. Cathal Creedon, Christopher Scanlon, Eddie Duggan, Seán O’Leary, Archaeological Sites in our Area, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)
5. Eamonn Shanahan, Jack O’Sullivan, David O’Regan, Peter Óg Hill, Farming in Reenascreena, Reenacreena N.S. (teacher: M.Ronan)

 

Fourth Class:

1.      Cork City Bridges, Scoil Nioclais, Frankfield (teacher: M. O’Brien)

2.      Gaeilscoil Charraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcai, 25 Bliain ag Fás,  Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí (teacher: B. O’Muirgheasa)

3.      The Summit of Desertserges, Ahiohill N.S. (teacher: C. McCarthy)

4.      The Famine in West Cork, Castlelack N.S., Bandon (teacher: V. Vaughan)

 

 

5th / 6th Primary Individual:

1.      Matty Casey, Art Ó Laoghaire, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher E. Foley)

2.      Eabha Landers, A Scrapbook Through Time, Riverstown N.S. (teacher: D. Fitzgerald)

3.      Michelle Lehane, The History of Fortgrady & Knockbrack Ambush, St. Brendan’s N.S., Rathcoole (teacher: M. O’Brien)

4.      Lily Carey, My Family History, Castlelack N.S., Bandon (teacher: V. Vaughan)

Joint fifth:

Jake Adair, My Family History, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)

Gerard O’Hanlon, Kilcorney Creamery, St. Brendan’s N.S., Rathcoole (teacher: M. O’Brien)

 

5th / 6th Primary Group:

1.      Michelle Crowley, Alexandra Lehrell, Killinardrish House and Gardens, Canovee N.S. (teacher: E. McCarthy)

2.      Helen Dunne, Angie Moynihan, Shaunagh O’Sullivan, Shauna Lyons, Bawnatemple Graveyard, Canovee N.S. (teacher: E. McCarthy)

3.      Jake Mulley, Aoibhne Creedon, Bawnmore Creamery, Muinefliuch N.S., Macroom (teacher: E. Foley)

4.      Ava Long, Ellen Sheehan, Laura O’Dwyer, Mushera Mór & Mushera Beag, St. Brendan’s N.S., Rathcoole (teacher: M. O’Brien)

 

5.      Ciaran Welband, Conor Frost, Peter Whelton, The Great Famine in West Cork, Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O. Whelton)

 

5th / 6th Primary Class:

1.      Early West Cork Settlers, Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O.Whelton)

2.      The Parish of Leap and Glandore, The Prides of Our Parish, Glandore N.S. (teacher: N. Whelton)

3.      Classic Crosshaven, Scoil Bhríde, Crosshaven (teacher: S.O’Connor)

4.      Derry Castle, Ahiohill N.S. (teacher: C. McCarthy)

 

Joint fifth:

5.Rosscarbery, Small Town, Proud People, A Heritage Tour, Glandore N.S. (teacher: N. Whelton)

5.Times Past in Whitegate, Whitegate N.S. (teacher: N. Mulcahy)

  

Junior Certificate Individual:

1.      Naoise Ducker, The Legend of Priest’s Leap, St. Goban’s College, Bantry (teacher: J. Warren)

2.      Cathal Hurley, West Cork Railway, St. Goban’s College, Bantry (teacher: J. Warren)

3.      Niamh Buttimer, An Irish Man, Dr. Pat O’Callaghan, St. Goban’s College, Bantry (teacher: J. Warren)

4.      Andy Forsythe, Kilmichael, St. Francis College, Rochestown (teacher: E. Henchion)

 

Junior Certificate Group:

1.      Michael Healy, Madi McKenzie, Nathan Swanton, Aaron Barry, Bantry Fair Day, Then and Now, St. Goban’s College, Bantry (teacher:  J. Warren)

2.      Kate Mulcahy, Aoife Heffernan, Zoe Sohun, Our Project is on Conna Castle, Loretto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)

3.      Laura Ahern, Marie Clare Caplice, The Life, Work and Residence of Elizabeth Bowen, Loretto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)

4.      Clodagh Maye, Kate Enright, The History of Loretto Secondary School, Loretto Secondary School, Fermoy (teacher: M. Walsh)

 

Leaving Certificate Individual:

1.      Radek Zuk, Roots in Gryfow, Branches in Mallow, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

2.      Orla O’Connor, The History of the O’Keeffe Family, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

3.      Ciaran McCarthy, Guide to the Boggeragh Mountains, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

Leaving Certificate Group:

1.      Jamie O’Sullivan, Barry O’Neil, Ballyclough, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

2.      2. Cathal McGrath, Stuart Dineen, Peter Foyle, Finbarr Carroll, The Building and Areas of Mallow, Davis College, Mallow (teacher: C. Stanton)

 

Leaving Certificate Class:

1.      Heritage Trails of Crosshaven, Transition Year Group (teacher: P. O’ Connell)

 

Community Heritage Awards

Margaret McElroy, My Grandmother, Muinefliuch N.S. (teacher: E. Foley)

Mathew Flynn, Dylan Trindles, A History of the Lower Harbour of Cork, Whitegate N.S. (teacher: F. Cavallo)

 

Best Model Entry (sponsored by Stephen Pearce Pottery)

1.      Aideen Butler, Clonakilty Junction, Ardfield N.S., Clonakilty (teacher: O.Whelton)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin

 

 

 

·        All results are final.

·        The award ceremony is on Thursday 5 May 2011, Silversprings Convention Centre, 7.15 p.m.

·        All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

·        All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

 

·        Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

 27 April 2011

Funding Acknowledgements:

Students, schools, Cllr Kieran McCarthy, The Heritage Council, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre http://www.seankellyhorse.com/, Lifetime Lab, Cork (www.lifetimelab.ie)

Kieran McCarthy,