Archive City Edition Results 2011

Discover Cork: Schools’ Heritage Project 2011 (City Edition)

Results

Fourth Class Individual:

1.      Lilianne Cronin, A Town Called Kinsale, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: J. Buckley)

2.      Alex O’Mahony, My Project on Gougane Barra, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: J. Buckley)

3.      Damien Feller, Douglas Gymnastics Club, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: C. Ní Mhaoilmhícíl)

 

Fourth Class Group:

1.      Aoife Hourihan, Laura Healy, The English Market, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: J. Buckley)

2.      Norah Coughlan-McCarthy, Ciara Rodahan, Emma Walsh, Saoirse Daly, Victoria Kingston, Statues of Cork, Scoil Mhuire Junior School (teacher: D. Mansfield)

3.      Daithí Ó Laoire, Oran Ó Suilleabháin, Micheal N Nuanain, The Lifetime Lab, Gaelscoil Ui Riada, Wilton (teacher: C. Ní Mhaoilmhícíl)

4.      Caoileann Nic a Bhaird, Marie Ní Chonchúir, Deirbhile Ní Dheasúnaigh, Seabh Ní Riaghain, Kilcrea Abbey, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: C. Ní Mhaoilmhícíl)

5.      Jennifer Crowley & Anne Gallagher, University College Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: J. Buckley)

 

Fourth Class:

1.      Our Project on Bishopstown, St. Catherine’s N.S., Bishopstown (teacher: K. Smith)

2.      East Meets West, Christ the King Girls National School, Turners Cross (teacher: C. O’Mahony)

 

5 / 6th Primary Individual:

1.      Madalina Maico, The Famine, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: A. O’Donnell)

2.      Edel Savrin, Roches Point, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: A. O’Donnell)

3.      Chloe Homan, The Battle of Kinsale, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: A. O’Donnell)

4.      Cliodna O’Mahony, Crawford Art Gallery, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: A. O’Donnell)

5.      Róisín Ní Shúilleabháin, The Cork County Hall, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher; A. Ui Fhloinn

5 / 6th  Primary Group:

1.      Katie Goulding, Courtney, Caoimhe Sreenan, Niamh Cronin, The History of Maria Assumpta School, Maria Assumpta N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: S. Nolan)

2.      Grainne Ní Choileáin, Amy Ní Shuilleabhain, Niamh Tyers, Fiona Nic Risteard, The History and Heritage of Barry’s Tea, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: A. Uí Fhloinn)

3.      Ally Keegan, Mary Leneghan, Jenny O’Brien, Zoe Nagle, Vikings of Cork, Our Lady of Lourdes N.S., Ballinlough (teacher: A. O’Donnell)

4.      Jill Buckley, Shauna Moloney, Tara O’Sullivan, Crawford Art Gallery, Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane)

 

5 / 6th  Primary Class:

1.      St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Cork Educate Together School, Grattan Street, (teacher: K. Duggan)

2.      St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Gaelscoil An Teaghlaigh Naofa,  Baile Feitheán (Teacher: S. Ó Fathaigh)

3.      A View from the Classroom, St Marie’s of the Isle N.S. (teacher: C. O’Driscoll)

4.      Memories- North Presentation Primary School and Convent, North Presentation Primary School (teacher: J. O’Connell)

 

Junior Certificate Individual:

1.      James Keaveney-Jimenez, A History of Cork Through Paintings, Christian Brothers College

2.      Grainne Cowhig, Managing Our City, Mount Mercy College (teacher: M. Ahern)

3.      Ioana Grigoras, University College Cork, Mount Mercy College (teacher: M. Ahern/ M. O’Brien)

4.      Katherine Ronayne, St. Finbarre’s Cathedral, Ashton School (teacher: S. Farrell)

5.      James Lavelle, Music in Cork, Ashton School (teacher: S. Farrell)

  

Junior Certificate Group:

1.      Francesca Panzavecchi, Heather Dunlea, Clodagh Cronin, Niamh O’Sullivan, A History of Fashion in Cork, Mount Mercy College (teacher: M. O’Brien)

2.      Julia McCarthy, Judy Murphy, Clare O’Sullivan, The Cork Opera House, Mount Mercy College (teacher: M. O’Brien)

3.      Louise Shanahan, Cathy O’Neil, Emma O’Sullivan, Alanna Power, The Flooding of Cork, Scoil Mhuire Senior School (teacher: C. Daly)

 

Learning for Living Heritage Award

School of the Divine Child, Ballintemple, The Dunnes Story (teacher: M. O’Hanlon)

 

Leaving Certificate Class:

Whispers Through Time, An Oral and Pictorial Record of St. Angela’s College, 1887-2011, Transition Year Group, St. Angela’s College (teacher: H. O’Keeffe)

 

Best Model Entry (sponsored by Cork Civic Trust)

1.      Lauryn Ní Bhrádaigh, Erin Nic Fhibín, Mollie Ní Bhroin- Ní Chearnaigh, Olivia Ní Mhaolmhíchíll, The History of the Shaky Bridge [model of Daly’s Bridge], Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: A. Uí Fhloinn)

2.      Craig Hanifin & Aaron Lehane, The History of Hurley Making in Cork [hand made hurley], Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane (teacher: M. Lane)

 

Best DVD (Sponsored by Cork Civic Trust)

1.      Amy Rowdren, Ellen Sheridan, Grace O’Sullivan, Mardyke Athletics Grounds, Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Wilton (teacher: C. Ní Mhaoilmhícíl)

 

Best Cork City Gaol Project (Sponsored by Cork City Gaol)

1.      Lia Scanlon, Olivia Lauria, Sarah Sheehan, Megan Butler, Cork City Gaol, Maria Assumpta Girls N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: R. Curtin)

 

 

Best Railway Project (Irish Rail Perpetual Trophy)

1.      Jessica Linehan, Ciara Collins, Natasha O’Leary, Megan Fitzpatrick, Our Project on Trains and Railways in Cork, Maria Assumpta Girls N.S., Ballyphehane (teacher: E. McGuire)

 

Best Overall School Effort

Maria Assumpta Girls N.S., Ballyphehane

 

·         All results are final.

·         The award ceremony is on Wednesday 4 May 2011, Silversprings Convention Centre, 7.15 p.m.

·         All students who entered the project are welcome to attend. All projects will be returned on the award ceremony evening.

·         All models may also be presented on the evening if a student so wishes.

 

·         Well done to all and many thanks for all the hard work!

 

Kieran McCarthy, 4 April 2011

Funding Acknowledgements:

The Heritage Council, Cork Civic Trust, Cork City Council, Sean Kelly of Lucky Meadows Equestrian Centre http://www.seankellyhorse.com/, Lifetime Lab, Cork (www.lifetimelab.ie) & Cllr Kieran McCarthy.